Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the 'The Human, Earth Project' website, http://humanearth.net/.

'The Human, Earth Project' is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. 'The Human, Earth Project' is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future 'The Human, Earth Project' customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. 'The Human, Earth Project' takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Mailchimp is one such company we use to store mail lists for our Newsletter. Please read their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use, for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change.

Consent

By submitting our forms, Contact Us and Newsletter subscription, or buying a product, you consent to the use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose other than the intended purpose of the form/service without your consent. We do not collect Personal Information for the purpose of sale of such information in a way that identifies the individual (i.e. we don’t sell customer lists). You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information at any time. However, withdrawing consent may result in your inability to continue receiving email updates or services.

Collection of Information.

When using our Store or making an enquiry or subscribing to our newsletter, we may require or ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information. The Personal Contact Information that we require you to provide may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • E-mail
  • Name
  • Phone number

When purchasing products, we will require you to provide financial and billing information, such as billing name and address.

Opting Out

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Tracking and cookies

We collect statistics on visitor traffic to our website such as length of visit and pages viewed. The information is anonymous and does not identify specific visitors.

We may track your visit to our website by using ‘cookies’. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of your computer to enhance your experience when visiting our website. If you prefer not to allow the use of ‘cookies’, you may be able to adjust your browser to turn them off or notify you when ‘cookies’ are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or take advantage of certain features or services on our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

'The Human, Earth Project' reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 'The Human, Earth Project' reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

'The Human, Earth Project' welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at this email address at any time: thehumanearthproject@gmail.com

-------

Respecting privacy of Human Trafficking victims

All victims and survivors involved with 'Sisters For Sale' have been given a clear understanding of the intentions and format of the documentary, and have given written consent for their names and faces to be revealed publicly. At the discretion of the producer, however, some names, faces and locations have remained concealed for the sake of privacy (and safety, where applicable). We ask that you please respect these guidelines in any coverage of 'Sisters For Sale' or 'The Human, Earth Project'.

Names

May, Pang, and Cho's first names are now public. They were previously referred to as M, P and C (in articles, blog posts, and on our website). Big Zao's name is public, and Vu is a pseudonym. No surnames of victims, survivors or their families have been revealed publicly.

Faces

Pang, Cho, Vu and Big Zao's faces are shown in the 'Sisters For Sale' documentary. They are not currently being shown on the website or elsewhere through ''The Human, Earth Project''. Some of the victims and survivors (including Pang and Vu) have chosen to make their names and faces public via third-party media. May's face is not currently being shown anywhere.

Locations

The names of the villages where victims, survivors and their families live (or have lived) have not been made public. Sapa (the name of both the district and its principal town) has been made public. The past and present locations of victims and survivors in China have not been made public. Some approximate locations (including provinces, and general areas) are shown in the 'Sisters For Sale' documentary.

Interviews

Please note that the victims and survivors of human trafficking featured in 'Sisters For Sale' are not available for interviews.



Join our mailing list to receive updates, and connect with us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.


Privacy Policy